logo relais de la poste

Restaurant

Chef Thomas Koebel

The menus

The menu of the moment

They accompany us

Hotel

A charming hotel

Hotel rooms

Equipment and services

Activities near the hotel

Stay offers

Seminars & meetings

Space rental

Team building

Gift vouchers

Offer a gift voucher

Opening hours & Contact

Actualités

Espace presse

Personal Data Protection Policy / Privacy Policy

 

SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE is committed to preserving the confidentiality of information provided online and more generally to protecting personal information and the privacy of its employees, partners, providers, website visitors, and anyone generally using its services, in compliance with current regulations and particularly the so-called “Data Processing and Freedoms” law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended, and the European Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) concerning the protection of personal data.

The purpose of this policy is to inform you:
– Of the objectives pursued by the data processing (purposes);
– Of the types of personal data we collect about you;
– On how your personal data is processed;
– Of the conditions and modalities of use of your personal data and your rights in this regard, in compliance with European and French legislation.

All operations on your personal data are carried out in compliance with current regulations, particularly Regulation no. 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), Law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, relating to information technology, files, and freedoms and any national legislation applicable to data protection.

Without prejudice to the choices open to you by these provisions and by the Law, you acknowledge having read and accepted this Policy.

If you disagree with the terms of this policy, you are free not to provide personal data. However, you are informed that the provision of certain data conditions access to services and that in the absence of such provision, some functionalities and services may be degraded.

1. DEFINITIONS

The following terms will have the following meanings:

“Personal Data” refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements specific to them.

“Personal Data Processing” refers to any operation or set of operations performed or not using automated processes and applied to data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction.

“Data Controller” is the natural or legal person who determines the purposes and means of a processing, i.e., the objective and how to achieve it. In practice and generally, it is the private or public organization, represented by its legal representative.

“Processor” refers to the natural or legal person or any other body that processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.

“Authorized Third Parties” are the natural or legal person, public authority, service, or body, placed under the direct authority of the data controller or processor, who are authorized to process personal data.

2. DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The data controller for the site https://relais-poste.com/ is:

SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE

The legal representative is François de Bretagne, President.

SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE has appointed a data protection officer who can be reached at the following address: j.roudet@salpa.fr

3. COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA, PURPOSES, AND LEGAL BASES

During the use of the site https://relais-poste.com/, certain personal data may be collected.

Purposes Categories of collected data Legal basis Retention periods
Hotel room reservation management Title, identity, personal contact details Contract For three (3) years from the reservation;

Regarding accounting documents: for the current year, increased by ten (10) years from the closure

Restaurant table reservation management Title, identity and personal contact details Contract For three (3) years from the reservation;

Regarding accounting documents: for the current year, increased by ten (10) years from the closure

Management of the sale of a gift voucher

Title, identity and personal contact details of the buyer;

Identity and personal contact details of the recipient

Contract Until the expiration of a gift voucher’s validity, then for 10 years in accordance with our legal obligations
Management of information requests and contact Via the contact form: identity and personal contact details Legitimate interest of SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE Duration necessary for processing requests,

Up to 3 years from the last request / last contact with the concerned person

Conducting audience statistics, improving user experience and offering personalized content Connection data Consent

 

Maximum of 13 months

 

 

In general, all customer data are also collected for accounting management, invoicing, and debt collection of SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE, based on our legal obligations, contractual relations, or our legitimate interest.
Prior to the collection of data, you will be informed if the personal data requested must be provided or if they are optional.
Data identified by an asterisk in forms are mandatory. Failure to provide them will make it impossible to access the Services and their use by the concerned person or a request related to a form cannot be fulfilled.
Other data are optional and their non-provision will not jeopardize the delivery of promised services or responses to information requests, although it may limit their relevance.

4. DATA RECIPIENTS, AUTHORIZED THIRD PARTIES, AND PROCESSORS

The data recipients are as follows:

Concerned Processes Recipients
Hotel room reservation management · Relevant services of SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE
Restaurant table reservation management · Relevant services of SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE
Gift voucher sales management · Relevant services of SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE
Management of information requests and contact initiation · Relevant services of SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE
Conducting audience statistics, improving user experience, and offering personalized content · Relevant services of SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE

Authorized Third Parties:

SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE reserves the right to transmit your personal data to comply with its legal obligations, particularly if compelled by a judicial requisition.

In accordance with current regulations, your personal data may be transmitted to authorized bodies, legal auxiliaries, and ministerial officers, as part of a specific mission or the exercise of a right of communication.

When SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE faces a request for communication from a third party based on a text, we ensure that the advanced provision is in force and that it actually provides a right of communication for the requester.

SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE ensures to transmit only the data provided by the text or, in case of imprecision of the latter, only the data that seems strictly necessary to achieve the intended purpose.
The communication of data will be carried out in a manner that ensures their security, adapting the measure chosen to the nature of the data and the risks involved.

Processors:

In cases where SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE entrusts data processing activities to processors, only processors who provide sufficient guarantees regarding the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures are used so that the processing meets the reliability and security requirements set by applicable regulations and ensures the protection of individual rights.

No personal information of the user of the site https://relais-poste.com/ is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned, or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the scenario of the acquisition of SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE and its rights would allow the transmission of said information to the potential buyer who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to preserve and modify the data concerning the user of the site.

Partners:

The site https://relais-poste.com/ provides navigation to the following partners of the company SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE from whom the company SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE indirectly collects your personal data:

Name or corporate name and head office of the legal entity Categories of personal data Link to the privacy policy
La Fourchette SAS

Head office: 70, rue Saint-Lazare, 75009 Paris

Title, first name, last name, email, phone number Legal Notices – TheFork
INTERFACE TECHNOLOGIES SAS

Head office: Actiparc 1, Building 5 – 9001 Boulevard Claude Antonetti – 13821 La Penne sur Huveaune

Title, last name, first name, address, city, country, phone number, email Data and Privacy (reservit.com)

5. SECURITY MEASURES

Considering the evolution of technologies, implementation costs, the nature of data to be protected, and the risks to individual rights and freedoms, SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE implements all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality of collected and processed personal data and a level of security appropriate to the risk, including:

– An IT charter
– Authorization management
– A password policy
– Controls of physical and logical access
– Combating malicious codes (viruses, spyware, logic bombs…)
– Protection of IT channels (networks)
– Backups

As part of the security measures, the site uses an SSL certificate. This is symbolized by the padlock on the address bar. This guarantees that the information transmitted between your browser and our site is secure.

The staff and collaborators of SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE are also sensitized to the protection of personal data.

6. TRANSFER OUTSIDE THE EU

Personal data is not transferred outside the European Union.

Certain integrated features of the site may collect data destined for servers in the United States. The transfer of these data is governed by the Data Privacy Framework.

7. EXERCISING RIGHTS

In accordance with the “Informatique et Libertés” law of January 6, 1978, as amended, and the (EU) Regulation 2016/679 relating to the protection of personal data, you have the following rights over your data: right of access, right of rectification, right to erasure (right to be forgotten), right to object, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, according to the conditions applicable depending on the processing concerned.

You may also set directives regarding the retention, erasure, and communication of your personal data after your death.

When a processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

To exercise your GDPR rights, you can contact us:

– by email at info@relais-poste.com
– or by mail at the following address: SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE RUE DU PONT DU PEAGE 67118 GEISPOLSHEIM – France.

We kindly ask you to specify the purpose of your request and the right(s) you wish to exercise. In case of reasonable doubt about your identity, valid proof may be required.

If you believe, after contacting us, that your rights over your personal data are not respected, you can submit a complaint to the CNIL.

8. COOKIES

When visiting our site, cookies (also known as connection witnesses) are placed on your device to perform audience statistics, improve your user experience, and offer you personalized content.
Some cookies are mandatory as they ensure the proper functioning of our website, others require your consent.
To adjust your preferences you can use the cookie management panel.

You also have the option to manage the cookies used on the site:
– By setting your browser* to accept or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis prior to their installation.
– By regularly deleting cookies from your device via your browser.
– By installing a cookie manager to add, delete, modify, search, protect, and block cookies.
– By activating private browsing mode or the “Do Not Track” setting of your browser.
*For managing cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your preferences regarding cookies.

However, we inform you that by setting your browser to refuse cookies, certain features, pages, and areas of the site will not be accessible, for which we cannot be held responsible.
We also draw your attention to the fact that, when you oppose the installation or use of a cookie, a refusal cookie is installed on your terminal equipment. If you delete this refusal cookie, it will no longer be possible to identify you as having refused the use of cookies. Similarly, when you consent to the installation of cookies, a consent cookie is installed. Consent or refusal cookies must remain on your terminal equipment.
Cookies allow the retention, for the validity period of the concerned cookie, of status information when a browser accesses different pages of a website or when the browser later returns to that website.
Several types of cookies may be used by the site:

1. Functional Cookies

Functional cookies are necessary for the operation of the website. Functional cookies are essential for the operation of the site and user navigation on it. They allow people to use the main features of the sites and to secure their connection.
These cookies have a very short lifespan, for the duration of the active session.
Without these cookies, users will not be able to normally use the site, and it is therefore advised not to prevent their use or delete them.

2. Audience Measurement Cookies

Audience measurement and statistical cookies allow us to know the use and performance of the sites, to establish statistics, volumes of attendance and use of various elements (content visited, paths…) to improve the interest and ergonomics of the services offered (the pages or sections most often consulted, the most read articles…). These cookies also serve to measure the traffic of site consultation.
For some of these cookies, the IP address (the only data linked to the identification of visitors of the Sites in this context), is anonymized by removing the last byte.
The lifespan of audience measurement cookies is limited to thirteen months.
Refusing the implementation of such cookies or deleting them does not affect the navigation of people on the sites, but is likely to prevent SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE from ensuring the improvement of the quality of services offered to visitors of its sites.

9. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE cannot be held responsible for the accuracy and relevance of information posted online by the user

10. MODIFICATION OF THIS POLICY

In case of modification of this Policy by SALPA RESTAURATION – LE RELAIS DE LA POSTE or if the law requires it, it will be published on our Site and will be effective